Author: Brett Holubeck
[…] Their main issue is whether the workers provide a service that is in the company’s usual course of the business (is Uber a company that provides a ride sharing service) or whether the companies merely connect providers (like Uber drivers or DoorDash workers) with potential clients that need their services. It is a question that will eventually be determined in the courts and legislative branches.

Independent Contractor Tests in Texas and Elsewhere

The Texas Workforce Commission does a great job outlining additional tests that are used in Texas.

Section 401.012 of the Texas Worker’s Compensation Act states that:

“’employee’ means each person in the service of another under a contract of hire, whether express or implied, or oral or written,” and “includes: (1) an employee employed in the usual course and scope of the employer’s business … .” That term does not include “an independent contractor or … a person whose employment is not in the usual course and scope of the employer’s business.”