Tag: ABC Test
[…] The Texas Workforce Commission does a great job outlining additional tests that are used in Texas.

Section 401.012 of the Texas Worker’s Compensation Act states that:

“’employee’ means each person in the service of another under a contract of hire, whether express or implied, or oral or written,” and “includes: (1) an employee employed in the usual course and scope of the employer’s business … .” That term does not include “an independent contractor or … a person whose employment is not in the usual course and scope of the employer’s business.” In section 406.121(2) of that law, an independent contractor is defined as “a person who contracts to perform work or provide a service for the benefit of another and who ordinarily:

A. acts as the employer of any employee of the contractor by paying wages, directing activities, and performing other similar functions characteristic of an employer-employee relationship;

B. is free to determine the manner in which the work or service is performed, including the hours of labor of or method of payment to any employee;

C. is required to furnish or to have employees, if any, furnish necessary tools, supplies, or materials to perform the work or service; and

D. possesses the skills required for the specific work or service.”

The TWC also does a great job explaining the definition of independent contractor under the Texas Unemployment Compensation Act: