Tag: Trade Secret
[…] In Texas, companies are protected from the misappropriation or theft of them under the Texas Uniform Trade Secrets Act (“TUTSA”). Essentially, TUTSA provides the framework on what companies need to know to protect their trade secrets in Texas. Trade secrets throughout the US are protected under the Defend Trade Secrets Act  (“DTSA”). While this post does not cover the DTSA, Texas employers should be aware of it when their trade secrets are misappropriated.

What is a Trade Secret Anyway?

In Texas, trade secret is defined under the TUTSA (TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 134A.002(6)) as “all forms and types of information, including business, scientific, technical, economic, or engineering information,” and any of the following items regardless of how they are stored or kept:

formula, 

design, 

prototype, 

pattern, 

plan, 

compilation, 

program device, 

program, 

code, 

device, 

method, 

technique, 

process, 

procedure, 

financial data,